Pre-injury liability waivers ask their signatories to acknowledge the inherent risks of equine act
[…] These waivers typically require a participant to sign a document acknowledging the risks inherent in horse-related activities and agreeing to hold the horse owner or operator harmless in the event of an injury or accident. While liability waivers can be an effective means to protect against lawsuits, they are not foolproof and may not always be enforceable in court. It is important to have your liability waiver reviewed by a competent equine attorney for enforceability. A bad liability waiver is no protection at all.
Liability waivers in the equine context are allowed under MCL 691.1664(2), the Michigan Equine Activity Liability Act (MEALA). MCL 691.1664(2) provides that "two persons may agree in writing to a waiver of liability beyond the provisions of this act and such waiver shall be valid and binding by its terms." Although equine activity sponsors are protected by the MEALA, sponsors can further protect themselves by asking participants to waive certain rights and claims.