Pre-injury liability waivers ask their signatories to acknowledge the inherent risks of equine act
[…] The Court, in a split decision, held that a parental pre-injury liability waiver is unenforceable in Michigan. The Court reasoned that, in contract law, a minor lacks the capacity to contract, and a parent has no authority to bind their child by contract. In other words, a parent cannot waive the rights of a child to sue. Woodman, 486 Mich at 240.
In 2011, just after Woodman, the Michigan legislature promulgated a new law, adding MCL 700.5109 to the Estates and Protected Individuals Code. MCL 700.5109 states:
(1) Before a minor participates in recreational activity, a parent or guardian of the minor may release a person from liability for economic or noneconomic damages for personal injury sustained by the minor during the specific recreational activity for which the release is provided.
(2) This section only applies to a recreational activity sponsored or organized by a nongovernmental, nonprofit organization.
At first glance, it appears that by adding MCL 700.5109, the legislature codified the enforceability of pre-injury liability waivers signed on behalf of a minor. Unfortunately, section (2) of 5109 states that this law applies only to nongovernmental, nonprofit organizations.